RB
ROHIT BAFNA
Founder & CEO at 888 VC
· US–India
Check size
$230K - $500K (Rs 2-4 crore)
Lead stage
Seed
Deals tracked
30
Sectors
AI, Deep Tech
AI
Deep Tech
Manufacturing
Consumer
Semiconductor
Spacetech
Seed
Series A
Pre-Seed
India
US
UAE
About ROHIT
Rohit Bafna is Founder of 888vc, an early-stage venture capital fund investing $250–$500k cheques into pre-seed and Series A companies across AI, Deep Tech, Manufacturing, and B2B Tech. Based on US–India operations, he has invested in 50+ startups and also founded GRO8.Club, a global accelerator and investments platform focused on helping startups scale internationally
Investment thesis
Cross-border early-stage investor backing technology founders building for global markets.
888 VC is an early-stage venture capital firm backing category-defining, technology-led businesses with a focus on the India-US corridor. Rohit Bafna leads the firm with a conviction-driven approach centered on founder quality and global scalability. The fund invests from seed to Series A with check sizes up to $500K, targeting companies in AI, Deep Tech, Manufacturing, Consumer, Semiconductor, and Spacetech sectors. 888 VC emphasizes cross-border market access, deploying capital alongside a curated network of 1000+ angels, CFOs, and CXOs to provide portfolio companies with warm introductions, strategic partnerships, and long-term support through pivots and scale
Investment philosophy
Rohit Bafna leads 888 VC as an early-stage investor focused on category-defining, technology-led businesses that can scale across borders. The firm emphasizes AI, deep tech, and sustainability, and positions itself as a cross-border community helping founders grow in markets such as India, the US, UAE, and beyond.
Investment focus
Early-stage venture investor backing founders building and selling beyond borders, with thesis concentrated on AI, Deep Tech, Manufacturing, and B2B Tech. Sector expertise spans D2C, sustainability, and cross-border expansion
Areas of expertise
Recent activity
Live platform data · proprietary, citable layer
Notable portfolio
Babai Tiffins
Multipl
DaanVeda
UKHI
GetCrest.ai
HomeCapital
Pick My Work
EcoRatings
Datazip
G.O.A.T Brand Labs
Sanfe
IGoWise
Rooter
Finly
BusinessOnBot
Notable deals
BusinessOnBot (BoB) – AI-powered omnichannel D2C platform, Y Combinator-backed, Series A stage
G.O.A.T Brand Labs – Indian D2C brand scaling platform, $139.6M funded, Tiger Global/Flipkart Ventures backed
Sanfe – Women's wellness D2C brand, $4.2M funded, Series A stage
Vedantu – EdTech portfolio company
Shiprocket – Logistics/shipping portfolio company
Frequently asked
Does ROHIT BAFNA invest at Seed stage?
Yes. They invest at Seed, Series A, Pre-Seed stage.
Their geographic focus includes India, US, UAE.
What is their typical check size?
ROHIT BAFNA's typical check size is $230K - $500K (Rs 2-4 crore).
They currently invest through 888 VC.
What sectors does ROHIT BAFNA focus on?
ROHIT BAFNA primarily invests in AI, Deep Tech, Manufacturing, Consumer.
Similar AI investors
NS
Nitin Saigal
Public Equities · Undisclosed
PM
Pankaj Mitra
AI/ML · $1M - $30M
Darren Clifford
Climate Adaptation · $50–100K
HN
Holly Neiweem
AI/ML · Undisclosed
Sign up for free to unlock similar investors
Are you a fit for ROHIT BAFNA?
See your match score free · under a minute