HomeInvestor DirectoryFinTechBrian Dixon
BD
Brian Dixon
Partner at Kapor Capital · United States
Active now
Check size
$100K - $250K
Lead stage
pre-seed
Deals tracked
18
Sectors
FinTech, EdTech
FinTech EdTech SaaS Education pre-seed seed Pre-seed Seed
US Canada

About Brian
Brian Dixon is an Executive Officer with a professional background in investment and business leadership. Limited public data is available to confirm specific firm affiliation, investment stage focus, or sector specialization at this time
Investment thesis
Empowering underrepresented entrepreneurs with advice and capital to make their businesses succeed
Brian Dixon is committed to empowering underrepresented entrepreneurs by providing access to both capital and strategic advice to help their businesses succeed. At Kapor Capital, a seed-stage social impact venture fund, he invests across most industries (excluding biotech and life sciences) with a focus on FinTech and EdTech. The firm makes approximately 20 new investments per year in the $100–250K range, while supporting over 100 active portfolio companies through business development, product development, hiring, and fundraising guidance
Investment philosophy
Brian Dixon is committed to ensuring entrepreneurs of all backgrounds have access to advice and capital to make their businesses succeed. He has worked his way up from intern to Partner at Kapor Capital over the past ten years, focusing on social impact ventures that promote tech solutions for underrepresented communities.
Recent activity
Jun 2026 Filed Form D — Investment vehicle · $312,000,207 raised
Live platform data · proprietary, citable layer
Notable portfolio
Accredible Aclima AdeptID Affect Therapeutics Air Protein Ajua Allovue Altro Always Hired AngelList AnswersNow Applauze Career Karma Class Dojo Clever

Frequently asked
Does Brian Dixon invest at pre-seed stage?
Yes. They invest at pre-seed, seed, Pre-seed stage. Their geographic focus includes US, Canada.
What is their typical check size?
Brian Dixon's typical check size is $100K - $250K. They currently invest through Kapor Capital.
What sectors does Brian Dixon focus on?
Brian Dixon primarily invests in FinTech, EdTech, SaaS, Education.

Similar FinTech investors
NO
Nnamdi Oranye
FinTech · Undisclosed
Aidan Kehoe
AI/ML · null
Tim Chae
FinTech · $150K-$500K at accelerator/seed stage; $3M-$10M at Series A
George Rzepecki
FinTech · Undisclosed
Sign up for free to unlock similar investors
Are you a fit for Brian Dixon?
See your match score free · under a minute
Check my fit free